FREE SHIPPING on all Orders over £30 (UK Only)

We're on Instagram! 📷 Please accompany us on our journey by following our account (heartwood_seeds) either by simply clicking here, or the Instagram button at the very bottom of this page. Thanks very much for your support — and see you there! 💜🌿

Bright green leaves compliment the red and chocolate brown culms of a Fargesia albocerea Umbrella Bamboo | Heartwood Seeds UK
Heartwood seed pack, business card and teapot - Fargesia albocerea 'Black'

Fargesia albocerea 'Black' (Chocolate Umbrella Bamboo) | 10 Seeds | £3.49

Regular price
Sold out
Sale price
£3.49
Unit price
per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Fargesia albocerea 'Black' (Chocolate Umbrella Bamboo)

 

A very rare, small and hardy bamboo native to China, reaching around 2.5–4 m (8-13 ft) within temperate Europe

 

Clumping bamboo (non-invasive)

 

New shoots start off green, turning to a purplish-green, and then finally turning a lovely chocolate-brown

 

Makes an excellent container plant but is completely non-invasive

 

Hardy to around -23 ºC (-9 ºF), but the key is to keep the soil on the dry side during any frost

 

Bamboo seeds are not always available due to worldwide shortages of most species; this is because they rarely flower, sometimes only every 30 to even 100 years (called gregarious flowering)

 

Please note: full germination instructions are printed on each pack

 

✽ ❀ ✽ ❀ ✽ ❀ ✽ ❀ ✽

 

© Heartwood - supplying rare and unusual plants and seeds to the curious grower

 GROWING DETAILS

 

Genus: Fargesia

 

Species: albocerea

 

Variety: Black

 

Synonym: Borinda albocerea 'Black'

 

English name: Chocolate Umbrella Bamboo

 

Plant type: Clump-forming bamboo (non-invasive)

 

Eventual height: 8-13 feet (2.5-4 m)

 

Season of Interest: All seasons

 

Hardiness: Hardy to -23 ºC (-9 ºF); keep soil on drier side during frost

 

Shelter: from very cold winds

 

Sun Exposure: Eventually full sun to partial-shade - but keep plants under 1 year old out of direct sunlight

 

Soil: Moist, fertile and well-drained; water well in hotter months

 

Propagation methods: Seeds, or division of clumps

 DELIVERY CHARGES

 

FREE UK shipping on orders over £30


UK Mainland

All orders are sent via Royal Mail First Class Signed-for

£4.10 - £4.95 - depending on order size (incl. packaging / handling fee)



Europe

All orders are sent via Royal Mail International Airmail (Tracked & Signed)

£9.95 (incl. packaging / handling fee)



Rest of World

All orders are sent via Royal Mail International Airmail (Tracked & Signed)

£10.95 (including packaging & handling fee)